gradient
 
gradient
   
 
 
Naturalization & Citizenship

Many Lawful Permanent Residents choose not to become U.S. Citizens for many reasons...however, there are very important reasons to not wait!  Become a U.S. Citizen and enjoy the following benefits:

  • The Right to Vote
  • A Chance to Reunite your Family
  • Your Children Under the Age of 18 Automtically Become a U.S. Citizen
  • Eligibility for Certain State and Federal Jobs
  • Eligibility for Certain Public Benefits
  • International Travel is Made Easier
  • Protection in Cases Involving Illegal Activity
  • No Longer have to Spend Money Renewing Green Card
  • Protection Against Changes in the Law for Non-Citizens

Don't delay - become a U.S. Citizen!

Call us for a consultation at 713-627-2789

Naturalization & Citizenship - Do I Meet the Requirements?

You May Qualify for Naturalization if:

  • You have been a permanent resident for at least 5 years and meet all other eligibility requirements. 
  • You have been a permanent resident for 3 years or more and meet all eligibility requirements to file as a spouse of a U.S. citizen.
  • You have qualifying service in the U.S. armed forces and meet all other eligibility requirements.
  • Your child may qualify for naturalization if you are a U.S. citizen, the child was born outside the U.S., the child is currently residing outside the U.S., and all other eligibility requirements are met. 
800 Commerce St., Ste. 100 · Houston, Texas 77002 · (713) 627-2789
Copyright © 2008 - 2012 The Cruz Law Firm, PLLC. All rights reserved.